Mad Wasp Radio Weekly Schedule



Retro Album Chart Show

00:00amMonday

Featured image

00:00amMonday

Titus Jennings presents the album charts from two different years each week.

02:00amMonday

The /' drummer Dave Ruffy joins Neil Saint o talk about the band’s early days when they were fronted by Malcolm Owen.

04:00amMonday

A healthy smattering of pop, rock and Indie from Holland, courtesy of Frank Broeders.

The Funkin' Bumpkin’s

06:00amMonday

Featured image

06:00amMonday

Join Neil & Norm Graveney for The All New Funkin Bumpkins Funk Show!

Just Jazz

07:00amMonday

Featured image

07:00amMonday

Chill out with Steve Hart as he presents a mixture of smooth jazz, jazz funk, jazz standards and classics.

8:00amMonday

Expat Brit Richard Westney brews up a tasty blend of classic punk, post punk goodness and indie pop with a sprinkle of New Zealand and Australian hops for extra taste. Coming to you from Wellington, New Zealand.

Stop, Look & Listen

9:00amMonday

Featured image

9:00amMonday

Join Danny Gray for an hour of Jazz, Funk, 60s’ Soul and Rhythm & Blues

Champagne Supernova

10:00amMonday

Featured image

10:00amMonday

Mark Taylor brings you 60 minutes of essential Indie/ Britpop/Alternative tunes 80s to now!

The Lost Highway

11:00amMonday

Featured image

11:00amMonday

Join Steven Cumming - from Waiheke Island in New Zealand with a witches brew of colliding musical influences!

Tuning Up

01:00pmMonday

Featured image

01:00pmMonday

An hour of overlooked and rare Indie gems in the company of John Armstrong.

Deeper 80s

02:00pmMonday

Featured image

02:00pmMonday

Co hosted bi weekly with Samantha Marcus and Darren Nichols - Deeper 80s show delves ever deeper into the vaults to remember the forgotten music, TV programmes and adverts of the 1980s.

The Country Mile

04:00pmMonday

Featured image

04:00pmMonday

Join Dave Watkins for some new and proper Country, Honky Tonky, Outlaw, Bluegrass etc.

Views From The Edge

05:00pmMonday

Featured image

05:00pmMonday

Join Donald Strachan - playlists are extremely varied and focus on unsigned and indie artists.

Americana GMT

07:00pmMonday

Featured image

07:00pmMonday

Go on a journey stateside as Jonny Steingold introduces us to the very best in Americana.

Choose The Choons

09:00pmMonday

Featured image

09:00pmMonday

#ChooseTheChoons - Join DJ Andy Craik for a fun throwback to past times entertainment and simply GREAT music that will kick off your week proper.

The Lowdown

11:00pmMonday

Featured image

11:00pmMonday

The Lowdown aims to provide you with wonderful low bitrate music.

Backstreetradio

00:00amTuesday

Featured image

00:00amTuesday

Paul Barker plays the best in indie, alternative and left-of-centre music.

Lone Frequencies

01:00amTuesday

Featured image

01:00amTuesday

Jacob and James delve into that DIY, signed & unsigned, independent music scene.

02:00amTuesday

Join Simon Lyons for The Last Weekend in Wonderland includes 88 bands and artists, 28 songs and 22 albums plus countless gigs and festival toilets. Someone thought it could make a fabulous radio show! #TLWIW

After The Gold Rush

03:00amTuesday

Featured image

03:00amTuesday

Sam will play a selection of tracks that featured in the UK Singles Chart from a selected year.

Dracula's Child

04:00amTuesday

Featured image

04:00amTuesday

An assortment of dark, gothic & not so spooky music, Emmett "Mouse" Davenport would like to share with you!

From Pistols To Pulp

06:00amTuesday

Featured image

06:00amTuesday

Darren Nicholls presents some weird and wonderful music from Punk to Britpop.

Retro Album Chart Show

08:00amTuesday

Featured image

08:00amTuesday

Titus Jennings presents the album charts from two different years each week.

Garage Punk for Boys

10:00amTuesday

Featured image

10:00amTuesday

Turn up the volume and check the neighbours are out! Classic punk! with Alan May.

Sequins To Suburbs

12:00pmTuesday

Featured image

12:00pmTuesday

Alan Read takes us back to the 1970s.

02:00pmTuesday

This - and otherworldly electronica, old and new with your host DJ SpaceTerrapin.

Power Pop Overdose

03:00pmTuesday

Featured image

03:00pmTuesday

Power Pop Overdose is a weekly smattering of the world’s greatest Power Pop music brought to you by Curt Vance.

Cogwebs & Strange

04:00pmTuesday

Featured image

04:00pmTuesday

Gordon Stoker and Julia Gosling bring you the best in Steampunk, Post-Punk, Punk, Goth etc.

Mark Langdon's Record Box

05:00pmTuesday

Featured image

05:00pmTuesday

A week a different theme with Mark Langdon's Record Box

pMad Show

06:00pmTuesday

Featured image

06:00pmTuesday

Join Paul from pMad The Band who brings you the best new music coming out of Ireland.

Going Indieground

07:00pmTuesday

Featured image

07:00pmTuesday

A mix of the weird and wonderful, both old and new from the Alternative and Indie genres brought to you by Rob Walker.

09:00pmTuesday

Punk fanzine writer Richard Rouska and north of England scenester from way back when talks about his musical life.

The Funkin' Bumpkin’s

11:00pmTuesday

Featured image

11:00pmTuesday

Join Neil & Norm Graveney for The All New Funkin Bumpkins Funk Show!

Continental Drift

00:00amWednesday

Featured image

00:00amWednesday

In our fast paced world, taking the time to listen to music pieces beyond the 10 minute mark is as useful as it is enjoyable to be in touch with the Continental Drift - well that's what Enclosure Three is for!

Power Pop Overdose

02:00amWednesday

Featured image

02:00amWednesday

Power Pop Overdose is a weekly smattering of the world’s greatest Power Pop music brought to you by Curt Vance.

pMad Show

03:00amWednesday

Featured image

03:00amWednesday

Join Paul from pMad The Band who brings you the best new music coming out of Ireland.

Cogwebs and Strange

04:00amWednesday

Featured image

04:00amWednesday

Gordon Stoker and Julia Gosling bring you the best in Steampunk, Post-Punk, Punk and Goth.

The Charles Motorbike Show

5:00amWednesday

Featured image

5:00amWednesday

Featuring Shoegaze, Dream Pop, Indie Pop, Garage & Psych and the latest hip-sway music.

Backstreetradio

07:00amWednesday

Featured image

07:00amWednesday

Paul Barker plays the best in indie, alternative and left-of-centre music.

Mark Langdon's Golden Hour

08:00amWednesday

Featured image

08:00amWednesday

Mark Langdon brings you hits across the decades.

Going Indieground

09:00amWednesday

Featured image

09:00amWednesday

A mix of the weird and wonderful, both old and new from the Alternative and Indie genres brought to you by Rob Walker.

11:00amWednesday

Inmate B42359 plays the best new and classic tracks you’ll seldom hear elsewhere.

Old School Boombox

12:00pmWednesday

Featured image

12:00pmWednesday

Hip Hop and electro tracks from the 1980s with Dan Leisey.

The Retropopic Album show

01:00pmWednesday

Featured image

01:00pmWednesday

Neil Saint will be taking a look at some of the classic albums, featuring music and fascinating interviews with the artists behind them.

Mad Wasp XS

02:00pmWednesday

Featured image

02:00pmWednesday

Join Samantha Marcus for 90 minutes of Pop then get ready to rock!

The Funkin' Bumpkin’s

05:00pmWednesday

Featured image

05:00pmWednesday

Join Neil & Norm Graveney for The All New Funkin Bumpkins Funk Show!

Home Brew Electonica Show

06:00pmWednesday

Featured image

06:00pmWednesday

The best under the radar electronica from home producers, unsigned artists and indie labels. Proud supporter of the emom (electronic music open mic) grassroots music movement.

Diamond Lights Express

08:00pmWednesday

Featured image

08:00pmWednesday

Mark Taylor hosts a unique take on music from the past 40 years, plus loads off regular features.

Stop, Look & Listen

10:00pmWednesday

Featured image

10:00pmWednesday

Join Danny Gray for an hour of Jazz, Funk, 60s’ Soul and Rhythm & Blues

The Metal Institution

11:00pmWednesday

Featured image

11:00pmWednesday

Dan Leisey presents the best from the world of Heavy Metal. From hair to speed and thrash.

THE CLOCKWORK CABARET

00:00amThursday

Featured image

00:00amThursday

Your favourite weird aunties and professional ladies, Emmett Davenport and Lady Attercop, aka That Darling DJ Duo.

Showcase Scotland

02:00amThursday

Featured image

02:00amThursday

The latest New Music from Scotland with John Morrisson!

Classical Gas

03:00amThursday

Featured image

03:00amThursday

Enter the fascinating world of classical music in the capable hands of James Bierney.

Hive Element

05:00amThursday

Featured image

05:00amThursday

Enter the world of DJ N/A to hear some funky, soulful, electro and hip hop influenced tunes.

The Country Mile

07:00amThursday

Featured image

07:00amThursday

Join Dave Watkins for some new and proper Country, Honky Tonky, Outlaw, Bluegrass etc.

Wintermute

08:00amThursday

Featured image

08:00amThursday

Wintermüte is a podcast about topics related to transhumanism, science fiction and the dark scene in all its genres. Hosted by Jonás IH

Views From The Edge

10:00amThursday

Featured image

10:00pmThursday

Join Donald Strachan - playlists are extremely varied and focus on unsigned and indie artists.

Deeper 80s

12:00amThursday

Featured image

12:00amThursday

Co hosted bi weekly with Samantha Marcus and Darren Nichols - Deeper 80s show delves ever deeper into the vaults to remember the forgotten music, TV programmes and adverts of the 1980s.

The Metal Institution

02:00pmThursday

Featured image

02:00pmThursday

Dan Leisey presents the best from the world of Heavy Metal. From hair to speed and thrash.

After The Gold Rush

03:00pmThursday

Featured image

03:00pmThursday

Sam will play a selection of tracks that featured in the UK Singles Chart from a selected year.

4:00pmThursday

Join Simon Lyons for The Last Weekend in Wonderland includes 88 bands and artists, 28 songs and 22 albums plus countless gigs and festival toilets. Someone thought it could make a fabulous radio show! #TLWIW

Dracula's Child

05:00pmThursday

Featured image

05:00pmThursday

An assortment of dark, gothic & not so spooky music, Emmett "Mouse" Davenport would like to share with you!

From Pistols to Pulp

07:00pmThursday

Featured image

07:00pmThursday

Darren Nicholls presents some weird and wonderful music from Punk to Britpop.

Champagne Supernova

09:00pmThursday

Featured image

09:00pmThursday

Mark Taylor brings you 60 minutes of essential Indie/ Britpop/Alternative tunes 80s to now!

Old School Boombox

10:00pmThursday

Featured image

10:00pmThursday

Hip Hop and electro tracks from the 1980s with Dan Leisey.

The Charles Motorbike Show

11:00pmThursday

Featured image

11:00pmThursday

Featuring Shoegaze, Dream Pop, Indie Pop, Garage & Psych and the latest hip-sway music.

The Perfumed Allotment

01:00amFriday

Featured image

01:00amFriday

Do you remember a time when Radio was “Tick Tock! Woof Woof! Ding Dong!”? We do as well! Hosted by Mr Steve and Whispering Chris.

Just Jazz

03:00amFriday

Featured image

03:00amFriday

Chill out with Steve Hart as he presents a mixture of smooth jazz, jazz funk, jazz standards and classics.

Going Indieground

04:00amFriday

Featured image

04:00amFriday

A mix of the weird and wonderful, both old and new from the Alternative and Indie genres brought to you by Rob Walker.

06:00amFriday

A healthy smattering of pop, rock and Indie from Holland, courtesy of Frank Broeders.

Tuning Up

08:00amFriday

Featured image

08:00amFriday

An hour of overlooked and rare Indie gems in the company of John Armstrong.

Lone Frequencies

09:00amFriday

Featured image

09:00amFriday

Jacob and James delve into that DIY, signed & unsigned, independent music scene.

10:00amFriday

The best under the radar electronica from home producers, unsigned artists and indie labels. Proud supporter of the emom (electronic music open mic) grassroots music movement.

Americana GMT

12:00pmFriday

Featured image

12:00pmFriday

Go on a journey stateside as Jonny Steingold introduces us to the very best in Americana.

02:00pmFriday

This - and otherworldly electronica, old and new with your host DJ SpaceTerrapin.

03:00pmFriday

Wayne Lundqvist Ford presents an hour of Power Pop, Mod, 60s Garage, Motown etc.

Diamond Lights Express

04:00pmFriday

Featured image

04:00pmFriday

Mark Taylor hosts a unique take on music from the past 40 years, plus loads off regular features.

Stop, Look & Listen

6:00pmFriday

Featured image

6:00pmFriday

Join Danny Gray for an hour of Jazz, Funk, 60s’ Soul and Rhythm & Blues

07:00pmFriday

Inmate B42359 plays the best new and classic tracks you’ll seldom hear elsewhere.

Reptilian Cornucopia

08:00pmFriday

Featured image

08:00pmFriday

DJST keeps the most groovy records… Tropicália, Bossa Nova, Soukous, Highlife, Afrobeat, Soul (Northern and otherwise), Exotica, Jazz, Library Music, and everything that warms the heart and moves the ass!

MAD WASP XS

09:00pmFriday

Featured image

09:00pmFriday

Join Samantha Marcus for 90 minutes of pop then get ready to Rock!

Garage Punk For Boys

00:00amSaturday

Featured image

00:00amSaturday

Turn up the volume and check the neighbours are out! Classic punk! with Alan May.

Hive Element

02:00amSaturday

Featured image

02:00amSaturday

Enter the world of N/A to hear some funky, soulful, electro and hip hop influenced tunes.

Shake!

04:00amSaturday

Featured image

04:00amSaturday

Slip into your parka, rev up your Lambretta and join Alan May for some of of the slickest mod cuts!

The Lowdown

06:00amSaturday

Featured image

06:00amSaturday

The Lowdown aims to provide you with wonderful low bitrate music.

Mark Langdon's Golden Hour

07:00amSaturday

Featured image

07:00amSaturday

Mark Langdon brings you hits across the decades.

Sequins To Suburbs

08:00amSaturday

Featured image

08:00amSaturday

Alan Read takes us back to the 1970s.

10:00amSaturday

Inmate B42359 plays the best new and classic tracks you’ll seldom hear elsewhere.

Choose The Choons

11:00amSaturday

Featured image

11:00amSaturday

#Choose The Choons - Join DJ Andy Craik for a fun throwback to Saturday Morning entertainment and simply GREAT music that will kick off your weekend proper.

Champagne Supernova

01:00pmSaturday

Featured image

01:00pmSaturday

Mark Taylor brings you 60 minutes of essential Indie/ Britpop/Alternative tunes 80s to now!

Pistols to Pulp

02:00pmSaturday

Featured image

02:00pmSaturday

Darren Nicholls presents some weird and wonderful music from Punk to Britpop.

Americana GMT

04:00pmSaturday

Featured image

04:00pmSaturday

Go on a journey stateside as Jonny Steingold introduces us to the very best in Americana.

Deeper 80s

06:00pmSaturday

Featured image

06:00pmSaturday

Co hosted bi weekly with Samantha Marcus and Darren Nichols - Deeper 80s show delves ever deeper into the vaults to remember the forgotten music, TV programmes and adverts of the 1980s.

Continental Drift

08:00pmSaturday

Featured image

08:00pmSaturday

In our fast paced world, taking the time to listen to music pieces beyond the 10 minute mark is as useful as it is enjoyable to be in touch with the Continental Drift - well that's what Enclosure Three is for!

Wintermute

10:00pmSaturday

Featured image

10:00pmSaturday

Wintermüte is a podcast about topics related to transhumanism, science fiction and the dark scene in all its genres. Hosted by Jonás IH

Power Pop Overdose

00:00amSunday

Featured image

00:00amSunday

Power Pop Overdose is a weekly smattering of the world’s greatest Power Pop music brought to you by Curt Vance.