Mad Wasp Radio Weekly Schedule



00:00amMonday

Titus Jennings presents the album charts from two different years each week.

02:00amMonday

Neil Saint chats to Kevin Godley of 10CC

04:00amMonday

A healthy smattering of pop, rock and Indie from Holland, courtesy of Frank Broeders.

The Funkin' Bumpkin’s

06:00amMonday

Featured image

06:00amMonday

Join Neil & Norm Graveney for The All New Funkin Bumpkins Funk Show!

Just Jazz

07:00amMonday

Featured image

07:00amMonday

Chill out with Steve Hart as he presents a mixture of smooth jazz, jazz funk, jazz standards and classics.

Memory Lane

08:00amMonday

Featured image

08:00amMonday

MAGICian - remembering the sounds I grew up with and some I discovered in later years. 60's to late 70's covering all genres.

Stop, Look & Listen

09:00amMonday

Featured image

09:00amMonday

Join Danny Gray for an hour of Jazz, Funk, 60s’ Soul and Rhythm & Blues

Champagne Supernova

10:00amMonday

Featured image

10:00amMonday

Mark Taylor brings you 60 minutes of essential Indie/ Britpop/Alternative tunes 80s to now!

Lone Frequencies

11:00amMonday

Featured image

11:00amMonday

Jacob and James delve into that DIY, signed & unsigned, independent music scene.

12:00pmMonday

This - and otherworldly electronica, old and new with your host DJ SpaceTerrapin.

Tuning Up

01:00pmMonday

Featured image

01:00pmMonday

An hour of overlooked and rare Indie gems in the company of John Armstrong.

Deeper 80s

02:00pmMonday

Featured image

02:00pmMonday

Co hosted bi weekly with Samantha Marcus and Darren Nichols - Deeper 80s show delves ever deeper into the vaults to remember the forgotten music, TV programmes and adverts of the 1980s.

The Country Mile

04:00pmMonday

Featured image

04:00pmMonday

Join Dave Watkins for some new and proper Country, Honky Tonky, Outlaw, Bluegrass etc.

Views From The Edge

05:00pmMonday

Featured image

05:00pmMonday

Join Donald Strachan - playlists are extremely varied and focus on unsigned and indie artists.

Americana GMT

07:00pmMonday

Featured image

07:00pmMonday

Go on a journey stateside as Jonny Steingold introduces us to the very best in Americana.

Going Indieground

09:00pmMonday

Featured image

09:00pmMonday

A mix of the weird and wonderful, both old and new from the Alternative and Indie genres brought to you by Rob Walker.

The Lowdown

11:00pmMonday

Featured image

11:00pmMonday

The Lowdown aims to provide you with wonderful low bitrate music.

Backstreetradio

00:00amTuesday

Featured image

00:00amTuesday

Paul Barker plays the best in indie, alternative and left-of-centre music.

Lone Frequencies

01:00amTuesday

Featured image

01:00amTuesday

Jacob and James delve into that DIY, signed & unsigned, independent music scene.

Retro Soul And Funk Show

2:00amTuesday

Featured image

2:00amTuesday

Love a bit of sweet Soul music? Join Lita List every other week!

After The Gold Rush

03:00amTuesday

Featured image

03:00amTuesday

Sam will play a selection of tracks that featured in the UK Singles Chart from a selected year.

Dracula's Child

04:00amTuesday

Featured image

04:00amTuesday

An assortment of dark, gothic & not so spooky music, Emmett "Mouse" Davenport would like to share with you!

From Pistols To Pulp

06:00amTuesday

Featured image

06:00amTuesday

Darren Nicholls presents some weird and wonderful music from Punk to Britpop.

Retro Album Chart Show

08:00amTuesday

Featured image

08:00amTuesday

Titus Jennings presents the album charts from two different years each week.

10:00amTuesday

Wayne Lundqvist Ford presents an hour of Power Pop, Mod, 60s Garage, Motown etc.

Cogwebs & Strange

11:00amTuesday

Featured image

11:00amTuesday

Gordon Stoker and Julia Gosling bring you the best in Steampunk, Post-Punk, Punk, Goth etc.

Sequins To Suburbs

12:00pmTuesday

Featured image

12:00pmTuesday

Alan Read takes us back to the 1970s.

Unlikely Places

02:00pmTuesday

Featured image

02:00pmTuesday

Power Pop/Rock focused show with a drift from time to time of other genres.

Power Pop Overdose

03:00pmTuesday

Featured image

03:00pmTuesday

Power Pop Overdose is a weekly smattering of the world’s greatest Power Pop music brought to you by Curt Vance.

The Blackout Radio Show

04:00pmTuesday

Featured image

04:00pmTuesday

The sound of the musical underground brought to you from Greece by Mike Pougounas.

Wintermute

06:00pmTuesday

Featured image

06:00pmTuesday

Wintermüte is a podcast about topics related to transhumanism, science fiction and the dark scene in all its genres. Hosted by Jonás IH

Reptilian Cornucopia

08:00pmTuesday

Featured image

08:00pmTuesday

DJST keeps the most groovy records… Tropicália, Bossa Nova, Soukous, Highlife, Afrobeat, Soul (Northern and otherwise), Exotica, Jazz, Library Music, and everything that warms the heart and moves the ass!

09:00pmTuesday

Neil Saint chats with The Associates’ Alan Ranking, who sadly passed away recently.

The Funkin' Bumpkin’s

11:00pmTuesday

Featured image

11:00pmTuesday

Join Neil & Norm Graveney for The All New Funkin Bumpkins Funk Show!

The Blackout Radio Show

00:00amWednesday

Featured image

00:00amWednesday

The sound of the musical underground brought to you from Greece by Mike Pougounas.

Power Pop Overdose

02:00amWednesday

Featured image

02:00amWednesday

Power Pop Overdose is a weekly smattering of the world’s greatest Power Pop music brought to you by Curt Vance.

The Mike Rogers Show

03:00amWednesday

Featured image

03:00amWednesday

Mike Rogers plays the coolest garage/punk bands from Japan, the UK and the USA.

The Charles Motorbike Show

5:00amWednesday

Featured image

5:00amWednesday

Featuring Shoegaze, Dream Pop, Indie Pop, Garage & Psych and the latest hip-sway music.

Backstreetradio

07:00amWednesday

Featured image

07:00amWednesday

Paul Barker plays the best in indie, alternative and left-of-centre music.

Mark Langdon's Golden Hour

08:00amWednesday

Featured image

08:00amWednesday

Mark Langdon brings you hits across the decades.

Going Indieground

09:00amWednesday

Featured image

09:00amWednesday

A mix of the weird and wonderful, both old and new from the Alternative and Indie genres brought to you by Rob Walker.

11:00amWednesday

Inmate B42359 plays the best new and classic tracks you’ll seldom hear elsewhere.

Old School Boombox

12:00pmWednesday

Featured image

12:00pmWednesday

Hip Hop and electro tracks from the 1980s with Dan Leisey.

The Retropopic Album show

01:00pmWednesday

Featured image

01:00pmWednesday

Neil Saint will be taking a look at some of the classic albums, featuring music and fascinating interviews with the artists behind them.

Mad Wasp XS

02:00pmWednesday

Featured image

02:00pmWednesday

Join Samantha Marcus for 90 minutes of Pop then get ready to rock!

WLOZ Land Of Oz Radio Show

05:00pmWednesday

Featured image

05:00pmWednesday

A weekly, one hour show, with Robbie Maroon showcasing the best Independent music coming out of Australia.

Memory Lane

06:00pmWednesday

Featured image

06:00pmWednesday

MAGICian - remembering the sounds I grew up with and some I discovered in later years. 60's to late 70's covering all genres.

The Funkin' Bumpkin’s

07:00pmWednesday

Featured image

07:00pmWednesday

Join Neil & Norm Graveney for The All New Funkin Bumpkins Funk Show!

Diamond Lights Express

08:00pmWednesday

Featured image

08:00pmWednesday

Mark Taylor hosts a unique take on music from the past 40 years, plus loads off regular features.

Stop, Look & Listen

10:00pmWednesday

Featured image

10:00pmWednesday

Join Danny Gray for an hour of Jazz, Funk, 60s’ Soul and Rhythm & Blues

The Metal Institution

11:00pmWednesday

Featured image

11:00pmWednesday

Dan Leisey presents the best from the world of Heavy Metal. From hair to speed and thrash.

THE CLOCKWORK CABARET

00:00amThursday

Featured image

00:00amThursday

Your favourite weird aunties and professional ladies, Emmett Davenport and Lady Attercop, aka That Darling DJ Duo.

Showcase Scotland

02:00amThursday

Featured image

02:00amThursday

The latest New Music from Scotland with John Morrisson!

Classical Gas

03:00amThursday

Featured image

03:00amThursday

Enter the fascinating world of classical music in the capable hands of James Bierney.

Hive Element

05:00amThursday

Featured image

05:00amThursday

Enter the world of DJ N/A to hear some funky, soulful, electro and hip hop influenced tunes.

The Country Mile

07:00amThursday

Featured image

07:00amThursday

Join Dave Watkins for some new and proper Country, Honky Tonky, Outlaw, Bluegrass etc.

Wintermute

08:00amThursday

Featured image

08:00amThursday

Wintermüte is a podcast about topics related to transhumanism, science fiction and the dark scene in all its genres. Hosted by Jonás IH

Views From The Edge

10:00amThursday

Featured image

10:00pmThursday

Join Donald Strachan - playlists are extremely varied and focus on unsigned and indie artists.

Roy's Groove Machine

12:00pmThursday

Featured image

12:00pmThursday

New indie music from around the world via Birmingham!

The Metal Institution

02:00pmThursday

Featured image

02:00pmThursday

Dan Leisey presents the best from the world of Heavy Metal. From hair to speed and thrash.

After The Gold Rush

03:00pmThursday

Featured image

03:00pmThursday

Sam will play a selection of tracks that featured in the UK Singles Chart from a selected year.

Retro Soul And Funk Show

4:00pmThursday

Featured image

4:00pmThursday

Love a bit of sweet Soul music? RnB, Motown, Northern, Atlantic and Blue-Eyed - then add into the mix a little bit of Ska and Reggae - Join Lita List every month and get yourself enrolled!

Dracula's Child

05:00pmThursday

Featured image

05:00pmThursday

An assortment of dark, gothic & not so spooky music, Emmett "Mouse" Davenport would like to share with you!

From Pistols to Pulp

07:00pmThursday

Featured image

07:00pmThursday

Darren Nicholls presents some weird and wonderful music from Punk to Britpop.

Champagne Supernova

09:00pmThursday

Featured image

09:00pmThursday

Mark Taylor brings you 60 minutes of essential Indie/ Britpop/Alternative tunes 80s to now!

Old School Boombox

10:00pmThursday

Featured image

10:00pmThursday

Hip Hop and electro tracks from the 1980s with Dan Leisey.

The Charles Motorbike Show

11:00pmThursday

Featured image

11:00pmThursday

Featuring Shoegaze, Dream Pop, Indie Pop, Garage & Psych and the latest hip-sway music.

The Perfumed Allotment

01:00amFriday

Featured image

01:00amFriday

Do you remember a time when Radio was “Tick Tock! Woof Woof! Ding Dong!”? We do as well! Hosted by Mr Steve and Whispering Chris.

Memory Lane

03:00amFriday

Featured image

03:00amFriday

MAGICian - remembering the sounds I grew up with and some I discovered in later years. 60's to late 70's covering all genres.

Going Indieground

04:00amFriday

Featured image

04:00amFriday

A mix of the weird and wonderful, both old and new from the Alternative and Indie genres brought to you by Rob Walker.

06:00amFriday

A healthy smattering of pop, rock and Indie from Holland, courtesy of Frank Broeders.

Tuning Up

08:00amFriday

Featured image

08:00amFriday

An hour of overlooked and rare Indie gems in the company of John Armstrong.

09:00amFriday

Wayne Lundqvist Ford presents an hour of Power Pop, Mod, 60s Garage, Motown etc.

10:00amFriday

Neil Saint chats to Kevin Godley of 10CC

Americana GMT

12:00pmFriday

Featured image

12:00pmFriday

Go on a journey stateside as Jonny Steingold introduces us to the very best in Americana.

02:00pmFriday

This - and otherworldly electronica, old and new with your host DJ SpaceTerrapin.

03:00pmMonday

DJST keeps the most groovy records… Tropicália, Bossa Nova, Soukous, Highlife, Afrobeat, Soul (Northern and otherwise), Exotica, Jazz, Library Music, and everything that warms the heart and moves the ass!

Diamond Lights Express

04:00pmFriday

Featured image

04:00pmFriday

Mark Taylor hosts a unique take on music from the past 40 years, plus loads off regular features.

Unlikely Places

6:00pmFriday

6:00pmFriday

Power Pop/Rock focused show with a drift from time to time of other genres.

07:00pmFriday

Inmate B42359 plays the best new and classic tracks you’ll seldom hear elsewhere.

08:00pmFriday

DJST keeps the most groovy records… Tropicália, Bossa Nova, Soukous, Highlife, Afrobeat, Soul (Northern and otherwise), Exotica, Jazz, Library Music, and everything that warms the heart and moves the ass!

MAD WASP XS

09:00pmFriday

Featured image

09:00pmFriday

Join Samantha Marcus for 90 minutes of pop then get ready to Rock!

Garage Punk For Boys

00:00amSaturday

Featured image

00:00amSaturday

Turn up the volume and check the neighbours are out! Classic punk! with Alan May.

Hive Element

02:00amSaturday

Featured image

02:00amSaturday

Enter the world of N/A to hear some funky, soulful, electro and hip hop influenced tunes.

The Lost Highway

04:00amSaturday

Featured image

04:00amSaturday

Join Steven Cumming - from Waiheke Island in New Zealand with a witches brew of colliding musical influences!

The Lowdown

06:00amSaturday

Featured image

06:00amSaturday

The Lowdown aims to provide you with wonderful low bitrate music.

Mark Langdon's Golden Hour

07:00amSaturday

Featured image

07:00amSaturday

Mark Langdon brings you hits across the decades.

Sequins To Suburbs

08:00amSaturday

Featured image

08:00amSaturday

Alan Read takes us back to the 1970s.

10:00amSaturday

Inmate B42359 plays the best new and classic tracks you’ll seldom hear elsewhere.

Power Pop Overdose

11:00amSaturday

Featured image

11:00amSaturday

Power Pop Overdose is a weekly smattering of the world’s greatest Power Pop music brought to you by Curt Vance.

Stop, Look & Listen

12:00pmSaturday

Featured image

12:00pmSaturday

Join Danny Gray for an hour of Jazz, Funk, 60s’ Soul and Rhythm & Blues

Champagne Supernova

01:00pmSaturday

Featured image

01:00pmSaturday

Mark Taylor brings you 60 minutes of essential Indie/ Britpop/Alternative tunes 80s to now!

Pistols to Pulp

02:00pmSaturday

Featured image

02:00pmSaturday

Darren Nicholls presents some weird and wonderful music from Punk to Britpop.

Americana GMT

04:00pmSaturday

Featured image

04:00pmSaturday

Go on a journey stateside as Jonny Steingold introduces us to the very best in Americana.

Deeper 80s

06:00pmSaturday

Featured image

06:00pmSaturday

Co hosted bi weekly with Samantha Marcus and Darren Nichols - Deeper 80s show delves ever deeper into the vaults to remember the forgotten music, TV programmes and adverts of the 1980s.

ROY'S GROOVE MACHINE

08:00pmSaturday

Featured image

08:00pmSaturday

New indie music from around the world via Birmingham!

The Blackout Radio Show

10:00pmSaturday

Featured image

10:00pmSaturday

The sound of the musical underground brought to you from Greece by Mike Pougounas.

The Funkin' Bumpkin’s

00:00amSunday

Featured image

00:00amSunday

Join Neil & Norm Graveney for The All New Funkin Bumpkins Funk Show!

Old School Boombox

01:00amSunday

Featured image

01:00amSunday

Hip Hop and electro tracks from the 1980s with Dan Leisey.

The Perfumed Allotment

02:00amSunday

Featured image

02:00amSunday

Do you remember a time when Radio was “Tick Tock! Woof Woof! Ding Dong! We do as well! Hosted by Mr Steve and Whispering Chris.

04:00amSunday

Wayne Lundqvist Ford presents an hour of Power Pop, Mod, 60s Garage, Motown etc.

Dracula's Child

05:00amSunday

Featured image

05:00amSunday

An assortment of dark, gothic & not so spooky music, Emmett "Mouse" Davenport would like to share with you!

07:00amSunday

A weekly, one hour show, with Robbie Maroon showcasing the best Independent music coming out of Australia.

Diamond Lights Express

08:00amSunday

Featured image

08:00amSunday

70s 80s 90s and 00s including regular features with Mark Taylor.

Classical Gas

10:00amSunday

Featured image

10:00amSunday

Enter the fascinating world of classical music in the capable hands of James Bierney.

THE CLOCKWORK CABARET

12:00pmSunday

Featured image

12:00pmSunday

Your favourite weird aunties and professional ladies, Emmett Davenport and Lady Attercop, aka That Darling DJ Duo.

Showcase Scotland

02:00pmSunday

Featured image

02:00pmSunday

The latest New Music from Scotland with John Morrisson!

Lone Frequencies

03:00pmSunday

Featured image

03:00pmSunday

Jacob and James delve into that DIY, signed & unsigned, independent music scene.

BACKSTREETRADIO

04:00pmSunday

Featured image

04:00pmSunday

Paul Barker plays the best in indie, alternative and left-of-centre music.

After The Gold Rush

05:00pmSunday

Featured image

05:00pmSunday

Sam will play a selection of tracks that featured in the UK Singles Chart from a selected year.

6:00pmSunday

Love a bit of sweet Soul music? Join Lita List every other week!

Sequins To Suburbs

7:00pmSunday

Featured image

7:00pmSunday

Alan Read takes us back to the 1970s.

09:00pmSunday

This - and otherworldly electronica, old and new with your host DJ SpaceTerrapin.

Tuning Up

10:00pmSunday

Featured image

10:00pmSunday

An hour of overlooked and rare Indie gems in the company of John Armstrong.

Cogwebs and Strange

11:00pmSunday

Featured image

11:00pmSunday

Gordon Stoker and Julia Gosling bring you the best in Steampunk, Post-Punk, Punk and Goth.


SUPPORTERS OF MAD WASP RADIO


sponsor
sponsor
sponsor
sponsor
sponsor
sponsor
sponsor
sponsor
sponsor
sponsor
sponsor

Now on

MAD WASP RADIO

The Station with a sting in its tail!


Featured image